MoCoRunning / Running and Competition / Archives / 08-06-2008 / Penn Relays

Topie: Penn Relays Page: 1 2
April 7th, 2008 06:18 PM
pelkey RELAY ENTRIES WILL BE POSTED NEXT WEEK
High School Boys
HSB Mile Run
1 Kyle Merber Half Hollow Hills West High School
2 Robby Andrews Manalapan High School
3 Charles White Cherry Creek High School
4 Omar Aden Charlestown
5 Cory Leslie Perkins High School
6 Terence Lee High School of Engineering & Science
7 Doug Smith Gill Saint Bernards School
8 Joe LoRusso Oakton High School
9 Nick Crits Wissahickon Senior High School
10 Kyle Milks Thousand Islands Seconardy School
11 Chris Aldrich B Reed Henderson High School
12 Vince McNally Conestoga Valley High School
13 Joey Thompson Howard High School
14 Ryan Birchmeier Ocean City High School
15 Garvin Lenape High School

HSB 3000m
1 Brandon Jarrett Saint Benedict's Prep School
2 Chris Bodary Bishop Shanahan High School
3 Brad Kenimer T.C. Williams High School
4 Josh Izewski Central Bucks East High School
5 Johns Ross The Potomac School
6 Solomon Haile Sherwood High School
7 Pat Dunlap Fairport High School
8 Matt Terry Danbury High School
9 Mark Dennin Boyertown Area High School
10 Tim Smith Cave Spring
11 Andrew Brodeur Brick Memorial High School
12 Giovanni Signoretti Smithtown West High School
13 Michael Burnstein Brookline High School
15 Miles Becker Mount Lebanon High School
16 David Carlin Scarsdale High School
17 Andrew Judd Conard High School
18 Neal Darmody Quince Orchard High School
19 Jonathan Vitez Haddonfield Memorial High School
20 Christian Baumbach Hopewell Valley High School
21 Nicholas Roman Passaic Valley Regional High School
22 Robert Molke Don Bosco Prep School
23 Barry Franklin Longwood High School
24 Jim Tarsnane Perkiomen Valley High School
25 Leighton Spencer Don Bosco Prep School

HSB 400m Hurdles
1 Keiron Stewart Kingston College High School
2 Jermaine Lowery Father Judge High School
3 Andre Peart Kingston College High School
4 Leslie Murray High Point High School
5 Jerome Lowery Father Judge High School
6 Chris Tomori Northern Burlington High School
7 Corey Jones Washingtonville High School
8 Isaiah Brisco Cape Henlopen High School
9 Stevenson Cajuste Egg Harbor Township High School
10 Kenneth Davis Pleasantville High School
11 Dan Mularz Freehold Township High School
12 Kurt Greyson Wolmer's Boys' High School
13 Sean Schnarr Franklin Township High School
14 Michael Baird Morris Hills High School
15 Frank Wainwright Simon Gratz High School
16 Troy Floyd Altoona Area High School
17 Andy Wrazen John F. Kennedy High School
18 Darius Shelton Phoebus High School
19 Akira Monri Ridgewood High School
20 Jackson Jordan Mount Hebron High School
21 Martin Solomon Chester High School
22 Jon Flesher Loch Raven High School
23 Adam Haun Council Rock South High School
24 Darius Garvin Henry Snyder High School
25 Steve Topper Hatboro-Horsham Senior High School
26 Wayne Seaton Fordham Prep School

HSB High Jump
1 Adam Bergo Westfield High School
2 Chris Copeland Lakeland High School
3 Andrew Riley Calabar High School
4 Machel Baker Saint Jago High School
5 Ameer Wright Irvington High School
6 Tomarris Bell McQuaid Jesuit High School
7 Andrew Powell Saint Johns High School
8 Javon Hardware Calabar High School
9 Omari Dookie Kingston College High School
10 Marcos McKenzie Eastside High School
11 Raymond Quill Pottstown High School
12 Jonathan Reid Kingston College High School
13 Afolabi Omole Union High School
14 Andrew Batula Annville-Cleona High School
15 Montez Blair Timber Creek High School
17 Tristan Benton North Point
18 Kevin Bostick Bergen Catholic High School
19 Ben Katz Saint Christopher's School
20 Qaadir Tudor West Orange High School
21 Chris Thomas Pope John XXIII High School

HSB Pole Vault
1 David Slovenski Brunswick High School
2 Brian McGovern Mount St. Michael Academy
3 Daniel Inge E.C. Glass High School
4 Tony Shirk Phoenixville Area High School
5 Daniel Batdorf West Deptford High School
6 Derek Hynes Central Bucks South High School
7 Josh Cusick St. Lawrence
8 Derek Horton Kane High School
9 K'Don Samuels Jamaica College High School
10 Greg Stripe Mahwah High School
11 Jerry Thompson Penncrest High School
12 Eric Van Aernam Wallkill High School
13 Tim Layng Canton Area High School
14 Aaron Konigsberg The Hackley School
15 Shane Ordway Methacton High School
16 Rick Villanova Toms River North High School
17 Jared George Altoona Area High School
18 Percell Berry Methacton High School
19 Craig Sherwood Pennridge High School
20 Travis Hammaker Altoona Area High School
21 Greg Kelley Toms River North High School
22 Mike Mendelsohn Danbury High School

HSB Long Jump
1 Tarik Batchelor Kingston College High School
2 James Taylor Nansemond River High School
3 Jerome Wilson Kingston College High School
4 Teivaskie Lewin Herbert Morrison Technical
5 Daryl Baptiste Danbury High School
6 Kelvin Griffin Nansemond River High School
7 Doug Moppert Malvern Prep School
8 Ramone Bailey Wolmer's Boys' High School
9 Carlton Lavong Methacton High School
10 Antoine McGill Clarkstown South High School
11 Steve Werner Cardinal O'Hara High School
12 Antoine Allen Mount Olive High School
13 Kamal Fuller Wolmer's Boys' High School
14 Damon Rush Delcastle Tech High School
15 Chris Steliga Cherokee High School
16 Jarenn Stewart Archbishop Molloy High School
17 Ausar Walcott Hackensack High School
18 Darin Washington Winslow Township High School
19 Matt Hamscher Whitehall H igh School
20 Tyrell Ellison Muhlenberg High School
21 Herman Kirkland Imhotep Institute Charter School
22 Vine Formica Central Bucks South High School

HSB Triple Jump
1 Anjoun Armally Jack Hayward High School
2 Albert Johnson Corning Area School District
3 Chris Phipps Lodi
4 Corey Fuller Woodlawn High School
5 Steve Crouse Colonie Central High School
6 Olu Olamigoke Mountain View High School
7 Jeffrey Artis Western Branch High School
8 Akeem Elliott Wolmer's Boys' High School
9 Lavell Handy Hampton High School
10 Ramon Cooper Jamaica College High School
11 Jason Johnson Cardinal O'Hara High School
12 Folarin Ijelu Wissahickon Senior High School
13 Jerome Wilson Lakeland High School
14 Hanif Johnson Harrisburg High School
15 Marcus Goode Freehold Township High School
16 Amire Solomon Saint John the Baptist High School
17 Rolston Braithwaite Trenton Central High School
18 Marcus Smoot La Plata High School
19 Michael Foster Iona Prep School
20 Kadeem Howell Manhasset High School

HSB Shot Put
1 Nicholas Vena Morristown High School
2 Mike Alleman Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
3 David Gross Brockport High School
4 Wesley Lavong Methacton High School
5 Kwabena Keene Washington Township High School
6 Sean Stanley Gaithersburg High School
7 Dominic Filiano Lebanon High School
8 Zacharia Ahmed Hightstown High School
9 Odaine Chisholm Bridgeport Comprehensive High School
10 Sean Wilks Monsignor Bonner High School
11 D.J. Thomas Coatesville Area Senior High School
12 Edrick Alleyne Monmouth Regional High School
13 Anthony Napoleon Morristown High School
14 Chris Di Lorenzo Seton Hall Prep School
15 Jordy Paulemon Brentwood High School
16 Chase Petrucci Southern Regional High School
17 Jorge Merino Old Bridge High School
18 Donald Moore Salem High School
19 Andrew Finley Malvern Prep School
20 Andrew Trass River Dell Regional High School

HSB Discus Throw
1 Chris Pantale Wayne Valley High School
2 James Schwendtner Shenendehowa East High School
3 James Plummer Central Regional High School
4 Matthew Kann Fox Chapel Area High School
5 Ben Horner Brunswick High School
6 Vincenzo Chiariello Monsignor Farrell High School
7 Shane Dodd Jamaica College High School
8 Noel Facey Calabar High School
9 Anthony Strofolino Southern Regional High School
10 Louis Day Holy Trinity High School
11 Andrew Matthews Hatboro-Horsham Senior High School
12 Barnet Wu West Windsor Plainsboro North High School
13 Anthony Thomas Holy Trinity High School
14 Keiton Wilson Kingston College High School
15 Blake Davenport Kennett High School
16 Mike Levine Commack High School
17 Sean Lease South Brunswick High School
18 Omar Bryan Munro College High School
19 Mark Manno Cedar Crest High School
20 Matthew Silva The Salesianum School
21 Richard Collingwood Queen's Royal College High School

HSB Javelin Throw
1 Justin Shirk Central Dauphin High School
2 Brian Florek Old Bridge High School
3 Joe Gingerelli Wood-Ridge High School
4 Eric Brittingham Methacton High School
5 Cody Unger Jefferson Township High School
6 Kyle Elliott Cresskill High School
7 Ted Heitzman III Southern Columbia Area High School
8 Eric Alfiere Woodland Reg.
9 Neal Huyhn Altoona Area High School
10 Brandon Heroux Westfield High School
11 Mark Costello Mount Carmel Area High School
12 Brian Owens Woodstown High School
13 Armond Perez Chambersburg Area High School
14 Jason Flanagan Father Judge High School
15 Andrew Pierce Cumberland Regional High School
16 Zane Breakiron Laurel Highlands High School
17 Rob Lohr Phoenixville Area High School
18 Marc Peck Wood-Ridge High School
19 Luke Hadden U-32 High School
20 Kevin Rheinheimer Newton


High School Girls
HSG Mile Run
1 Chelsey Sveinsson Greenhill School
2 Kristin Reese Carmel High School
3 Emily Infeld Beaumont School
4 Allison Linnell Colts Neck High School
5 Jaclyn Marshall Kings Park High School
6 Maddie Adams Garden City High School
7 Heather Stephens Ridgefield High School
8 Anna Shields Lewis S Mills High School
9 Brianna Welch North Shore High School
10 Meaghan Gregory Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
11 Christina Lee Potomac Falls High School
12 Stephanie Morgan Barnesville High School
13 Trish Reilly West Windsor Plainsboro North High School
14 Courtney Dinnan Hamden High School
15 Chloe Schmidt State College Area High School

HSG 3000m
1 Kathleen McCafferty Oak Knoll School
2 Emily Jones The Bromfield School
3 Melanie Thompson Voorhees High School
4 Brianna Jackucewicz Colts Neck High School
5 Shelby Greany Suffern High School
6 Mary Kate Champagne Seton Catholic High School
7 Sam Roecker Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
8 Clare Buck Hopewell Valley High School
9 Suejin Ahn Ward Melville High School
10 Molly Pezzulo Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
11 Lia DiValentin Chantilly High School
12 Chelsie Ley Kingsway Regional High School
13 Kate Rosettie Corning Area School District
14 Cassandra Goutos Saratoga Springs High School
15 Juliet Bottorff Tatnall School
16 Katie Kellner West Windsor Plainsboro S. High School
17 Laura Vigilante West Morris Mendham High School
18 Kacey Gibson Neshannock Twp. High School
19 Sydney King Saratoga Springs High School
20 Octavia Rinehardt Tallwood High School
21 Meghan Lutz Nazareth Academy High School
22 Erika Stasakova John Carroll
23 Dana Guglielmo Ridge High School
24 Sophia Ziemian Lewisburg High School
25 Rachael Cyrus Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
26 Kiah Hardcastle Lewisburg High School
27 Chinyelu Asher Academy of the Holy Cross

HSG 400m Hurdles
1 Ryann Krais Methacton High School
2 Shana-Gaye Tracey Manchester High School
3 Nikita Tracey Edwin Allen Comprehensive High School
4 Tanesha:Edmond Saint Elizabeth Technical School
5 Brittany Hyter Osbourn Park High School
6 Julie Alexander Hopewell Valley High School
7 Alex Rosenberger Ramsey High School
8 Alix Williams Strath Haven High School
9 Ebony Young Hillsborough High School
10 Kamice Smalls Camden High School
11 Anthonia Ballard Swenson Arts & Technical High School
12 Jasmine Wanamaker Philadelphia H.S. for Girls'
13 Kiersten Kirkland Long Beach Polytechnic School
14 Tionna Forney Chichester High School
15 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School
17 Torrie Saungers Annapolis High School
18 Samantha Sharper Woodrow Wilson High School
19 Robyn Oakley Cardinal O'Hara High School
21 Susan Martinez Clifton High School
22 Lauren Lewis Sidwell Friends High School
23 Lauren Campbell Western School of Technology
24 Alysha Cook Harrisburg High School
25 Savonne Seth Cape Henlopen High School
26 Olivia Durr Poolesville High School
27 Daira Veloz Middletown High School
28 Maia Wise Menchville High School

HSG High Jump
1 Claudia Calder Alpha Academy
2 Peter-Gaye:Reid Saint Elizabeth Technical School
3 Saniel Atkinson Bishop McNamara High School
4 Shauntae Booney Largo High School
5 DeShana Briggs Booker T. Washington High School
6 Lindsey Walsh Lenape High School
7 Anna- Lisa Myers Wolmer's Girls' High School
8 Lacey Shuman Maryvale
9 Kerrima Blake Vere Technical School
10 Bianca Stewart Columbia High School
11 Theresa Kennedy Academy of the Holy Names
12 Betsy Dempsey Methacton High School
12 Jessica Alston Northeast High School
14 Vanessa Jules Paint Branch High School
15 Christie Johnson State College Area High School
16 Emily Kianka Hopewell Valley High School
17 Kristen Johnsn Bloomfield High School
18 Sammy Howell West Windsor Plainsboro S. High School
19 Lauren Burke Morris Hills High School

HSG Pole Vault
1 Abigail Schaffer Easton Area High School
2 Chrissy Finkel Montville Township High School
3 Jennifer Holly Barnegat High School
4 Brooke Hamscher Whitehall H igh School
5 Victoria Worthen Council Rock South High School
6 Ariane Beaumont-Courteau Jean Eudes High School
7 Nicole Pompei Hanover Park High School
8 Samantha Brady Jackson Memorial High School
9 Michelle Favre Saddle Brook High School
10 Kelsey Branch Cornwall High School
11 Michelle Quimby Shenendehowa East High School
12 Melissa Meggiolaro Whippany Park High School
13 Emily Urciuoli Clifton High School
14 Kerry McDermott Bethlehem Catholic High School
15 Ann Polcari Ridgewood High School
16 Krystle Lynn Markson West Milford High School
17 Sydnie Leroy Port Jervis High School
18 Jenna Marrione Warwick Valley High School

HSG Long Jump
1 Jen Clayton Suffern High School
2 Todea-Kay Willis Saint Andrew High School for Girls
3 Tynita Butts T.C. Williams High School
4 Kat Lee West Potomac High School
5 Christina Manning Westlake High School
6 Ashley Hendrix Uniondale High School
7 Jasmine Brunson Bermuda High School for Girls
8 Melanie Akwule Lake Braddock Secondary
10 Nicole Castilloux West Seneca West Sr. High School
11 Kia Allen Murry Bergtraum High School
12 Tanaya Lloyd Girard College High School
13 Adenike Pedro Elizabeth Seton High School
14 Nikko Brady Charter School of Wilmington
15 Shannon Daniels Central Bucks East High School
16 Klarissa Ricks Academy of the Holy Names
17 Alexis Easterling Woodlands High School
18 Jessie Gaines Western Branch High School
19 Courtney Kedra Phoenixville Area High School
20 Vernetta Biggs Friendly High School

HSG Triple Jump
1 Salcia Slack Holmwood Technical High School
2 Erin Brooks The Seton Keough High School
3 Krystina Muhammad Newark High School
4 Shanieka Thomas Vere Technical School
5 Melia Cox Long Beach Polytechnic School
6 Adaobi Unachukwu Marlboro High School
7 Michelle Newman Eastern Tech High School
8 Kristin Brandt Central Mountain High School
9 Joelle Neilson Philadelphia H.S. for Girls'
10 Geranda Williams North Point
11 Taylor Butler Bishop McNamara High School
12 Evann Slaughter Oxon Hill High School
13 Kelly Burke Cranford High School
14 Ashley Ramsay Peekskill High School
15 Ashley Dell'aira Shoreham-Wading River High School
16 Evana Edwards Hackensack High School
17 Alison Outerbridge Mt. St. Agnes
18 Arielle Statham Paint Branch High School
19 Aisha Chisholm New Rochelle High School
20 Courtney Bell Norristown Area High School

HSG Shot Put
1 Karen Shump Penncrest High School
2 DeAnne Hahn Brick Township High School
3 Maureen Laffan Toms River North High School
4 Emily Vannoy Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
5 Vanessa Stewart North Babylon High School
6 Lisa Stuto Brick Township High School
7 Sarah Bella West Morris Mendham High School
8 Gabriella Rinehart Norristown Area High School
8 Alanna Owens Bayard Rustin High School
10 Micara Vassell Saint Hugh's High School
11 Shamire Rothmiller Glassboro High School
12 Genevieve Rybicki Our Lady of Mercy Academy
13 Candicea Bernard Saint Hugh's High School
14 Anna Muzio Central Dauphin High School
15 Vanessa Henry Fairmont Heights High School
16 Carlaya Jones Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
17 Shannon Sullivan Immaculate Heart Academy
18 Symmone Fisher Longwood High School
19 Chanel King Upper Darby High School
20 Brandy Peat Denbigh High School

HSG Discus Throw
1 Natalie Baird Park View High School
2 Aslynn Halvorson David W. Butler High School
3 Kaleena Gray Coatesville Area Senior High School
4 Carlaya Jones Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
5 Kay Marie Jones Vere Technical School
6 Ashley Clasen Shoreham-Wading River High School
7 Shannon Watt Jackson Memorial High School
8 Nina Renker Sacred Heart Academy
9 Dayna McCrewell Cheltenham High School
10 Rebecca Misko Madison Boro High School
11 Gabriella Galvez Parsippany Hills High School
12 Mattie Pancoast Unionville High School
13 Alana Pantale Wayne Valley High School
14 Kemoy Christie Saint Hugh's High School
15 Arleigh Rose Sherwood High School
16 Claire Dishong Brockport High School
17 Brianna Dugan Muhlenberg High School
18 Sarita Barreiro Binghamton High School
19 Brittany Moses Pennridge High School
20 Rachel Skalemera Villa Maria Academy High School
21 Karmen Dais West Forsyth High School

HSG Javelin Throw
1 Brittany Borman Festus Senior High School
2 Brieanna Kennedy Caravel Academy
3 Casey Wagner Tamaqua Area High School
4 Khadeen Isaacs Alpha Academy
5 Tara Miluszewski Hightstown High School
6 Alexandra Kelly Hanover Park High School
7 Demi Phillipy Laurel Highlands High School
8 Shannon Sullivan Immaculate Heart Academy
9 Victoria Imbesi Our Lady of Mercy Academy
10 Natalie George Strath Haven High School
11 Meghan Morton Saint Pius X High School
12 Julia Adruini Fairfield Warde
13 Valerie Carney Raritan High School
14 Caitlin Bamberger Fleetwood Area High School
15 Taylor Condal Hasbrouck Heights High School
16 Morgan Wheeler Averill Park High School
17 Ayanna LeBlanc North Penn High School
18 Alli Pucul Schuylkill Valley High School
19 Teresa Kirkpatrick Pascack Hills High School
20 Dana Keister Absegami High School
21 Dawkins Ichama Saint Jago High School
April 7th, 2008 09:02 PM
westner Interesting that Doug Smith is not running the 3k but is running the mile? The mile is definitely not his best event.

Are they going to run 1 or 2 heats of the 3k? 25 runners is too many.
One thing is for sure, Solomon will have top flight competition with the likes of Brandon Jarrett in the race among others....
April 11th, 2008 09:37 AM
kpmilsted Also got Chiny Asher in the 3k.

Brad Kenimer dropped a 9:08 at NSIC after barely running at all this winter. This came after a strong 4:35 1600 in the burrito mile. His school is signed up for Woodward Relays so fans might see him there.

April 11th, 2008 10:17 AM
westner anyone know why no moen in the mile?

his qualifications are surely better than some of those in the field. or is wj not going to penn?

it'd be cool if he was running and if he could make a run at jesiens legendary 4:10
April 11th, 2008 11:21 AM
qwerty moen hasnt raced the mile much this year, and hasn't dropped anything special this year. Penn Relays directors won't take someone who hasnt run a fast time in awhile. Graham was not being let in because he had not run a fast 3k or 3200 since NON when he ran 9:10 but I heard because of his 9:20 at pikesville he will be a late acceptance into the field, but im not positive about that...
April 11th, 2008 11:32 AM
aznxcrunner928 yeah penn relays officials are looking for baller times mainly in indoor. they don't really look at times from over a year ago. moen hasnt't gone under 4:20 since 2 indoor seasons ago. as for graham, thats amazing he can come back so quickly and run a 9:20. chump change for him but still impressive
April 11th, 2008 01:25 PM
westner i was under the impression that moen could still use that time from the nbgames but i guess not.....
April 14th, 2008 06:26 PM
Young Relay Entries are up for 4x800 and DMR

http://www.pennrelaysonline.com/Registration/HS_4x800_DMR.html



April 17th, 2008 12:15 PM
marketgate Hi-Is QO running the DMR at the Penn relays. No entry of QO in the DMR list of teams participating at the Penn relays.
April 17th, 2008 12:31 PM
superman they are in the 4x8
April 23rd, 2008 10:16 PM
nsnyder I was just on Flotrack and it looks like they are doing live coverage of action from Penn.
April 24th, 2008 10:58 AM
Coach E 400 Hurdles

11 24 Olivia Durr Poolesville (Poolesville, MD) 1:03.65 3
April 24th, 2008 11:13 AM
Coach E Girls 4x8

Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda, MD) 9:24.78 Alex Doll, Paige Donnelly, Adelaide Tousley, Hannah Richardson

Walt Whitman (Bethesda, MD) 9:30.87 Liza Schalch, Gabrielle Mckenzie, Morgane Gay, Leslie Morrison

Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD) 9:07.92
April 24th, 2008 11:16 AM
ytrewq wow awesome run by B-CC
April 24th, 2008 01:13 PM
Gu_Eater I thought Doll wasn't running outdoor?
April 24th, 2008 02:20 PM
kpmilsted Girls 4x1 Small School
Clarksburg 50.85 (56th out of 282)
Kennedy 51.27
Holy child 51.60
Good counsel 51.72
Poolesville 53.02

top MD team Lizzy Seton 47.34, 5th overall in small schools

Girls 4x1 Large School
PB 48.55 (17th out of 257) - 2nd best on mocorunning's "all-time" list
Gburg 50.31
Churchill 51.04
WJ 51.35
RM 51.46
Sherwood 51.68
QO 53.22
Whitman 53.25

top MD team Eleanor Roosevelt 47.11, 3rd overall in large schools

April 24th, 2008 02:37 PM
5thGear2 ER girls never fail to amaze me. I wonder what their 4x4 will manage to do...
April 24th, 2008 04:24 PM
kpmilsted PB follows up their 4x1 with a 4:01.30 4x4. Looking good Paint Branch!

April 24th, 2008 04:46 PM
l33tweasley alex doll whaaa?
April 24th, 2008 04:51 PM
kpmilsted
Quote:
l33tweasley wrote:
alex doll whaaa?


She's on their team. She just happens to have scheduling conflicts with all dual meets, most invitationals, all championship meets, and practices.
April 24th, 2008 05:39 PM
imsounknown lol....
April 24th, 2008 09:36 PM
5thGear2 Emily Vannoy ftw in shotput, Tynita Butts in long jump. Nice job, DC area.
April 24th, 2008 10:09 PM
kpmilsted "insensitive" and "ignorant" comments on Theodore Roosevelt "body suit" ?http://www.flocasts.org/flotrack/coverage.php?c=250&id=13623
April 25th, 2008 09:55 AM
kpmilsted Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg, MD) 7:56.04 Wayne Bartholomew, Neal Darmody, David Laratta, Josh Joson

That's what I'm talkin about!
April 25th, 2008 10:50 AM
westner i do not think that qo qualified for the finals though...i could be wrong on this but based on the penn website it looks like they are the first team that did not make it......i hope i'm wrong because i want to see them in the finals. i know that they can go faster than 7:56
April 25th, 2008 12:41 PM
5thGear2 Leading the way for county 4x1 teams is Good Counsel with a 43.05. Westlake blasted a 41.57 to get 2nd in the large school division and Meade was 5th in 42.69.

Georgetown Prep 44.32
Clarksburg 44.53
Walter Johnson 44.83
Walt Whitman 45.18
Northwood 45.55
Sherwood 48.06
April 25th, 2008 01:09 PM
kpmilsted ER 8:43 4x8 UNREAL and they only placed 2nd to Holmwood Tech. That is under 2:11 per leg. 2:11! I bet Stanley split about 2:04 or something like that.

That wasn't Good Counsel's best, but that's ok. Dematha only ran 43.67. Westlake is also worth mentioning, placing 2nd overall in the large schools, so they will be in the Championship of America. Calabar from Jamaica ran almost a half second faster in the prelims though.

Can't wait to see what Sean Stanley does. I think today might be the day he breaks 60.



April 25th, 2008 01:28 PM
runningonair Montgomery Blair 43.38
April 25th, 2008 01:28 PM
Coach E Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD) 8:43.12 Dominique Lockhart (2:13), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)

Those splits are from the results page. Johnson had the fastest split of everyone in the race and she's only a freshman
April 25th, 2008 01:34 PM
runningonair and ER...wow...they always pop out crazy times when you least expect it! 8:43! I'm excited to see what they're gonna do in that 4x4 after running 3:38 in the prelim..ridiculous!
Page: 1 2